Meet Our Governors

Governors at Hill West are highly ambitious for the school.

  • We hold leaders to account and develop sustainable and flexible strategies to ensure the very best outcomes for all pupils.
  • We have robust procedures in place to ensure value for money is attained without compromising on quality.
  • We build positive, professional relationships with the school community.

Please click on each governors name for more information

Thumbnail [100%x225]

Mrs Anna Howe

Co-opted Governor and Chairperson

Key Focus: Humanities

Term of Office: May 2019 to May 2023

Appointed by: ATLP Trust Board

Thumbnail [100%x225]

Mrs Gill Jones

Co-opted Governor

Key Focus: Safeguarding

Term of Office: December 2018 to December 2022

Appointed by: ATLP Trust Board

Thumbnail [100%x225]

Dr Beth Clarke

Head Teacher

Key Focus: Leadership, Learning and Teaching

Term of Office: Not applicable

Appointed by: Not applicable

Thumbnail [100%x225]

Mrs Hannah Cook (currently on maternity leave)

Staff Governor

Key Focus: Leadership, Learning and Teaching

Term of Office: March 2018 to March 2022

Appointed by: ATLP Trust Board

Thumbnail [100%x225]

Mrs Harjinder Millington

Parent Governor

Key Focus: Creative Arts

Term of Office: April 2016 to August 2022; (extended for two years)

Appointed by: ATLP Trust Board

Thumbnail [100%x225]

Dr Rhian Warrack

Staff Governor

Key Focus: Teaching and Learning

Term of Office: January 2021 to December 2021

Appointed by: ATLP Trust Board

Thumbnail [100%x225]

Mr Matthew Walker

Parent Governor and Vice Chair

Key Focus: Inclusion (Pupil Premium, Pupil Premium plus, Sports Funding)

Term of Office: April 2016 to August 2022; (extended for two years)

Appointed by: ATLP Trust Board

Meeting Attendance

Dr Beth Clarke100%
Mrs Harjinder Millington100%
Mr Matthew Walker100%
Mr Andrew Staples66%
Dr Beth Clarke100%
Mrs Harjinder Millington66%
Mr Matthew Walker83%
Mr Andrew Staples100%
Mrs Anna Howe17% due to new appointment
Mrs Gill Jones100%
Dr Beth Clarke100%
Mrs Hannah Cook33% due to maternity leave
Mrs Harjinder Millington66%
Mr Matthew Walker50%
Mr Andrew Staples100%
Mrs Anna Howe50%
Mrs Gill Jones100%
Dr Beth Clarke100%
Mrs Hannah Cook75%
Mrs Harjinder Millington75%
Mr Matthew Walker100%
Mr Andrew Staples75%
Mrs Anna Howe100% (4 of 4)
Mrs Gill Jones100% (4 of 4)
Dr Beth Clarke100% (4 of 4)
Mrs Hannah Cook100% (2 of 2)
Dr Rhian Warrack100% (2 of 2)
Mrs Harjinder Millington100% (4 of 4)
Mr Matthew Walker75% (3 of 4)

Historic Records

Mr Andrew Staples

Position: Co-opted Governor and Chair

Key Focus: Teaching and Learning; SEN Governor

Term of Office: September 2016 to September 2020

End of term of office reached